Churston Results Wednesday 6th June 2018 sponsor Pete Skinner

IMG_0161

Another good day as far as weather went, course was in very good condition with nice fast greens and some interesting pin positions.

final 2 pairs played their match play results are below and above you will see the next round draw.

1st Place Keith Pearcy 40 points

2nd Place John Dibsdale 34 points

3rd Place Pete Skinner 32 points

No 2’s

Wooden Spoon Matt Dunbar 19 points.

Nearest the pin hole 4 Marc Newton

Nearest the pin hole 8 Roy Mitchell

Longest drive Dom Wilson

Nearest the pin in 2  hole 18 Dom Wilson

Best 4 of 5 scores

Churston results

Handicap changes after Churston

 

Dainton 24th May 2018 results sponsor Roy Mitchell

IMG_0147

Not as sunny as last year but it was still warm and the course was in very good condition with testing pin positions, and the food was just as good as always.

3 people played their match play also see results on the 1st round draw page.

and remember those who have not played must be played by Churston.

the results with a twist due to a few people getting their score cards wrong!

1st Place Steve Penna 40 points BB6

2nd Place Pete Skinner 40 points

3rd place Roy Mitchell 37 points

Nearest the pin in 2 hole 9 Pete Skinner

Nearest the pin hole 15 Marc Newton

Longest drive hole 16 Simon Challis

just the one 2 with a roll over Steve Penna.

wooden spoon Ray Phare

Best 3 of 5 rounds

Dainton results

Handicap changes after Dainton

 

 

ETGS Match play trophy 1st round draw

14 members have entered this year so 2 people will have a bye.

1st person drawn chooses the venue where you play if there is a cost for either person then it is split between you.

I have also put your handicap next to your name lowest handicap plays off scratch and the other plays the difference.

you have until 6th June at Churston to play the 1st round.

All results text or phoned in to Tony 07812 040899

any questions on the rules speak to Marc 07814 575246 or Tony.

Dom Wilson 0 Vs Nigel Hardy 9 Nigel Hardy won 6/5

Roy Mitchell Vs Bye.

Keith Piercy 10 Vs Marc Newton 0 Keith Pearcy won 7/6

John Day 3 Vs Mike Partridge 3 Mike partridge won 4/3

Ray Dwan 0 Vs Pete Skinner 1 Pete skinner won 6/5

Ross Lambeth Vs Bye

Simon Challis 0 Vs John Dibsdale 14 Simon Challis won 6/5

Ray Phare 4 Vs Tony Townsend 0 Tony Townsend won 3/2

Society contact numbers

Good luck.